A Nation In Distress
[…] (Washington Post, Mar. 15, 2011) The bill is currently in committee in the Maryland House of Representatives. (HB 470)



If the bill becomes law, Maryland would join ten other states who currently allow in-state tuition for illegal aliens. (See FAIR Legislative Update, Feb. 28, 2011) Several months ago, the California Supreme Court upheld its own in-state tuition law against a lawsuit claiming the statute violated federal law. (Martinez v. Regents of the University of California, 50 Cal. 4th 1277) According to 8 U.S.C. § 1623, “[a]n alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State … for any post-secondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible … without regard to [residence].” The California Supreme Court determined that the tuition break was in fact not based on residency, and thus was not preempted by federal law. (See FAIR Legislative Update, Nov. 22, 2010) Plaintiffs in California hope to take this case to the Supreme Court.